Faculty Senate Standing Committees
2015 - 2016 Academic Year
Executive Committee (Nominated – vote in October meeting)
Vice-Chair: Steve Simpson
Parliamentarian: Brian Borchers
========================================================
Academic Freedom & Tenure (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Ivan Avramidi, Ken Minschwaner
2015-2017 Sue Bilek, Doug Dunston, Anwar Hossain
========================================================
Academic Standards and Admissions (2-year term with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Lisa Young*, Andrei Zagrai
2015-2017 Jeff Altig, Bill Chávez, Chelsey Hargather
Ex-Officio Members: Registrar, Director of Admission, Associate Dean for Student Success, Director of Financial Aid
========================================================
ADA (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Rosário Durão, Tie Wei, Dave Westpfahl*
2015-2017 Sanchari Chowdhury, Maggie Griffin
Ex-Officio Members: Director Counseling and Disability Services, Director Affirmative Action and a Student Representative
========================================================
Assessment (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Sally Pias, Dave Westpfahl
2015-2017 Abdelmounaam Rezgui, Hamdy Soliman*, Annette LaRussa
Ex-Officio Members: Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Director of the Office for Student Learning, the Director of Admission, the Registrar (who is also the Higher Ed Coordinator) and a Student Representative
========================================================
Benefits (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Bruce Harrison*, Patience Lyman
2015-2016 Taylor Dotson, Corey Leclerc, Stewart Thompson
========================================================
Budget & Research (3-year term, with a 2/2/2 rotation):
2013-2016 Ashok Ghosh, Richard Sonnenfeld
2014-2017 Ken Minschwaner*, Bill Stone
2015-2018 Michael Heagy, Tom Kieft
========================================================
Computing on Campus (2-year term, with a 3/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Brian Borchers, Jolante van Wijk, Nadir Yilmaz
2015-2017 Michael Hargather, Raul Morales-Juberias, Abdelmounaam Rezgui
Ex-Officio Members: Director of Academic Computing, Library Director, Dean of Students, Director of Information, Technology and Communications, Director of the Academic Center for Technology, Undergraduate Student Representative and Graduate Student Representative
========================================================
Distance Education (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Dan Cadol*, Annette LaRussa
2015-2017 Elizabeth Kramer-Simpson, Frank Reinow, Rebecca Reiss
Ex-Officio Members: Director of the Academic Center for Technology, Registrar, Director of Information, Technology and Communications and the Graduate Dean
========================================================
Education and Research Efficiency (4-year term with 1/1/1/1 rotation):
2014-2018 Richard Sonnenfeld
========================================================
Faculty Development (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Wes Cook, Julie Ford,
2015-2017 Kip Carrico, Taffeta Elliott, Claudia Wilson
Ex-Officio Member: Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
========================================================
Honorary Degrees & Awards (2-year term, with a 1/2 rotation):
2014-2016 Frank Huang, Snezna Rogelj
========================================================
Nominating (2-year term, with a 2/2 rotation):
2014-2016 Rosário Durão, Claudia Wilson
2015-2017 Raul Morales-Juberias, Mark Samuels
========================================================
Ombudspersons (2-year term, one representative from faculty, one from staff):
2014-2016 Dave Johnson, Pete Martinez
========================================================
Regents-Faculty Conference (2-year term with 2/2 rotation, half Engineering and half Arts & Sciences Faculty):
2013-2016 Michael Hargather, Richard Sonnenfeld
2015-2017 Gary Axen, Navid Mojtabai
Permanent Members: Dean of Engineering, Dean of Arts and Sciences, Graduate Dean, Faculty Senate Chair
========================================================
Retention (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Sally Pias, Annette LaRussa
2015-2017 Brian Borchers, Pabitra Choudhury, Michelle Creech-Eakman
Ex-Officio Members: Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Associate Dean for Student Success, the Director of the Office for Student Learning, the Director of Admission, the Registrar (who is also the Higher Ed Coordinator) and a Student Representative
========================================================
Sabbatical (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Paul Fuierer, Peter Mozley, Sharon Sessions
2015-2017 Peter Hofner, Alexander Prusin
========================================================
Space Utilization (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2014-2016 Dave Westpfahl, Oliver Wingenter*, Andrei Zagrai
2015-2017 Paul Arendt, Dale Henneke
Ex-Officio Members: Director of Facilities Planning, Registrar and a Student Representative
========================================================
Student Discipline (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation)
2014-2016 Elaine DeBrine, Hamdy Soliman
2015-2017 Ivan Avramidi, Alexander Prusin, Hamid Rahnema
Ex-Officio Members: Student Representative