Faculty Senate Standing Committees
2014 - 2015 Academic Year
Vice-Chair: Kevin Wedeward
Parliamentarian: Steve Simpson
========================================================
Academic Standards and Admissions (2-year term with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Jeff Altig, Bill Chávez, Seokbin Lim
2014-2016 Lisa Young*, Andrei Zagrai
Ex-Officio Members: Registrar, Director of Admission, Associate Dean for Student Success, Director
========================================================
Student Discipline (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation)
2013-2015 Ivan Avramidi, Anders Jorgensen, Alexander Prusin
2014-2016 Elaine DeBrine, Hamdy Soliman
Ex-Officio Members: Student Representative
========================================================
Honorary Degrees & Awards (2-year term, with a 1/2 rotation):
2014-2016 Frank Huang*, Snezna Rogelj
========================================================
Nominating (2-year term, with a 2/2 rotation):
2013-2015 Bruce Harrison, Snezna Rogelj*
2014-2016 Rosário Durão, Claudia Wilson
========================================================
Computing on Campus (2-year term, with a 3/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Mehrdad Razavi, Abdelmounaam Rezgui, Zun Zheng
2014-2016 Brian Borchers, Raul Morales-Juberias*, Jolante van Wijk, Nadir Yilmaz
Ex-Officio Members: Director of Academic Computing, Library Director, Dean of Students, Director
of Information, Technology and Communications, Director of the Academic Center for Technology,
Undergraduate Student Representative and Graduate Student Representative
========================================================
ADA (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Maggie Griffin, Mark Samuels
2014-2016 Rosário Durão, Tie Wei, Dave Westpfahl*
Ex-Officio Members: Director Counseling and Disability Services, Director Affirmative Action and a
========================================================
Assessment (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Annette LaRussa, Hamdy Soliman*, Scott Teare
2014-2016 Sally Pias, Dave Westpfahl
Ex-Officio Members: Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Director of the Office for
Student Learning, the Director of Admission, the Registrar (who is also the Higher Ed Coordinator)
and a Student Representative
========================================================
Retention (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Brian Borchers*, David Burleigh, Chelsey Hargather
2014-2016 Sally Pias, Annette LaRussa
Ex-Officio Members: Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Associate Dean for Student
Success, the Director of the Office for Student Learning, the Director of Admission, the Registrar (who
is also the Higher Ed Coordinator) and a Student Representative
========================================================
Distance Education (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Yongtao Dong, Elizabeth Kramer-Simpson, Rebecca Reiss
2014-2016 Dan Cadol*, Annette LaRussa
Ex-Officio Members: Director of the Academic Center for Technology, Registrar, Director of
Information, Technology and Communications and the Director of Academic Computing
========================================================
Ombudspersons (2-year term, one representative from faculty, one from staff):
2014-2016 Dave Johnson, Pete Martinez
========================================================
Academic Freedom & Tenure (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Robert Cormack, Mike Heagy*, Tom Kieft
2014-2016 Ivan Avramidi, Ken Minschwaner
========================================================
Budget & Research (3-year term, with a 2/2/2 rotation):
2012-2015 John Starrett, Fred Phillips
2013-2016 Ashok Ghosh, Richard Sonnenfeld
2014-2017 Bill Stone, Ken Minschwaner*
========================================================
Space Utilization (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Paul Arendt, Anders Jorgensen
2014-2016 Dave Burleigh, Dave Westpfahl, Oliver Wingenter*
Ex-Officio Members: Director of Facilities Planning, Registrar and a Student Representative
========================================================
Sabbatical (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Frank Huang, Jamie Kimberley*
2014-2016 Paul Fuierer, Peter Mozley, Sharon Sessions
========================================================
Faculty Development (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Bill Stone*, Claudia Wilson
2014-2016 Wes Cook, Julie Ford, Jamie Voyles
Ex-Officio Member: Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
========================================================
Benefits (2-year term, with a 2/3 rotation):
2013-2015 Rakhim Aitbayev, Brian Borchers, Sharon Sessions
2014-2016 Bruce Harrison*, Patience Lyman
========================================================
Regents-Faculty Conference (2-year term with 2/2 rotation, half
Engineering and half Arts & Sciences Faculty):
2013-2015 Gary Axen*, Navid Mojtabai
2013-2016 Richard Sonnenfeld, Michael Hargather
Permanent Members: Dean of Engineering, Dean of Arts and Sciences, Faculty Senate Chair